Polywad, Inc. v. Ables Sporting Inc.
[…] [Doc. 53, p. 13]. However, Plaintiff submits no evidence to support its assertion that AmChar is located in Georgia. Although its second exhibit is a webpage showing that AmChar does indeed list SafeSide as one of its dealers, nowhere in the exhibit does it show that AmChar is headquartered, incorporated, or even has some other kind of location in Georgia. See [Doc. 53-2]. Because of the lack of connection between SafeSide's sparse business transactions in Georgia and the cause of action, Plaintiff cannot establish personal jurisdiction under § 9-10-91. See Robertson, 601 S.E.2d at 166.

B. O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3)

Georgia's long-arm statute also allows for a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who “[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.” O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3) (emphasis added). Plaintiff appears to assert that the relevant act outside of Georgia is the use of its Quik-Shok® trademark on the CCI Product that SafeSide was selling on its website. See [Doc. 53, pp. 6, 14].