2013-07-19
[…] Giancontieri, 77 N.Y.2d 157, 162, 565 N.Y.S.2d 440, 566 N.E.2d 639).
We further agree with defendants that Promark is entitled to judgment on the first counterclaim, alleging the violation of Labor Law § 191–c. Labor Law § 191–c(1) provides that, “[w]hen a contract between a principal and a sales representative is terminated, all earned commissions shall be paid within five business days after termination or within five business days after they become due in the case of earned commissions not due when the contract is terminated.” Labor Law § 191–c(3) provides that “[a] principal who fails to comply with the provisions of this section concerning timely payment of all earned commissions shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for double damages. The prevailing party in any such action shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and disbursements.” It is undisputed that plaintiff failed to pay defendants commissions within five business days after they became due, and the record establishes that plaintiff was a “principal” and defendants were “sales representative[s]” for purposes of the statute.