16841/10.
[…] Griffin , 1 A.D.3d 327, 328, 766 N.Y.S.2d 588; see County of Westchester v. United Water New Rochelle , 32 A.D.3d 979, 980, 822 N.Y.S.2d 287)Advanced Digital Sec. Solutions, Inc. v. Samsung Techwin Co., Ltd. , 53 A.D.3d 612, 613, 862 N.Y.S.2d 551 [2nd Dept, 2008].
The Public Health Law § 2164 (7) (a) provides:
No principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such school, in excess of fourteen days, without the certificate provided for in subdivision five of this section or some other acceptable evidence of the child's immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, hepatitis B, pertussis, tetanus, and, where applicable, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) and pneumococcal disease; provided, however, such fourteen day period may be extended to not more than thirty days for an individual student by the appropriate principal, teacher, owner or other person in charge where such student is transferring from out-of-state or from another country and can show a good faith effort to get the necessary certification or other evidence of immunization
And, Public Health Law § 2164 (9) provides: "This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school." The Second Department holds "the loss of First Amendment freedoms may constitute irreparable injury ( see, Berg v. Glen Cove City School Dist., supra , at 654)" ( Bowden v. Iona Grammar School , 284 A.D.2d 357, 359, 726 N.Y.S.2d 685 [2nd Dept, 2001]).