16841/10.
[…] The plaintiff mother testified she attends church, listens to the gospels, does not read the Bible.
The plaintiff mother admitted the biblical quotations in the February 13, 2008 vaccination exemption letter was supplied by the plaintiffs' attorney, and acknowledged she did not know what Bible version the quotes came from. The plaintiff mother testified she had serious objections to injecting disease into the human body because that action showed no faith in the human body itself to fight off disease.
Legal Conclusions
CPLR 6301 provides:
A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff.
The Second Department holds: