Polychroniou v. Frank
[…] ¶ 36 First, we address the circuit court's grant of summary judgment in favor of defendant on plaintiff's sexual harassment counts. The Illinois Human Rights Act, in pertinent part, defines sexual harassment as "any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when *** such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment." 775 ILCS 5/2-101(E) (West 2010).

¶ 37 The Illinois Human Rights Act also provides:

"It is a civil rights violation: *** For any employer, employee, agent of any employer, employment agency or labor organization to engage in sexual harassment; provided, that an employer shall be responsible for sexual harassment of the employer's employees by nonemployees or nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures." 775 ILCS 5/2-102 (D) (West 2010).

¶ 38 The prohibition of sexual harassment found in the Illinois Human Rights Act "closely parallels" Title VII of the Civil Rights Act (42 U.S.C. §2000e et seq. (1982)), and, therefore, examination of federal Title VII law is appropriate. Trayling v.