2023-SC-0125-MR 2023-SC-0135-MR
[…] Id. A conviction must be based on "evidence of substance, and the trial court is expressly authorized to direct a verdict for the defendant if the prosecution produces no more than a mere scintilla of evidence." Id. at 188. Ultimately, the directed verdict standard depends on "the statutes creating the offense[,]" and "is not controlled by the law as described in the jury instructions[.]" Acosta v. Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 809, 816 (Ky. 2013), overruled on other grounds by Ray v. Commonwealth, 611 S.W.3d 250 (Ky. 2020).
KRS 507.020 defines murder in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of murder when:
(a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.
Additionally, "[a] finding of guilt by complicity requires: '(1) proof of commission of an offense by another person and (2) proof of the defendant's participation in commission of that offense.'" Stieritz v. Commonwealth, 671 S.W.3d 353, 360 (Ky. 2023) (quoting Parks v.