Pollard v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009)). "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" McGowan, 72 Va.App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 149, 161 (2018)).

B. Felony Hit and Run

Pollard contends that the trial court erred in convicting him of hit and run because the evidence was insufficient to establish that he knew an accident had occurred. Code § 46.2-894 provides, in relevant part:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is killed or injured . . . shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic, as provided in § 46.2-888, and report his name, address, driver's license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the information . . . . The driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident, including taking such injured person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital if it is apparent that medical treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person.
"If the accident resulted in injury or death, failure to comply with Code § 46.2-894 is a felony." Neel v. Commonwealth, 49 Va.App. 389, 394 (2007) (citing Code § 46.2-894).

"An element of the charged crime, commonly referred to as 'hit and run,' is actual knowledge that an accident occurred."