Pollard v. Commonwealth
[…] A rational fact-finder could have concluded from the evidence that a reasonable person in these circumstances-specifically, a person aware of having just forcibly struck a construction worker with his SUV-also would have known that the collision injured the construction worker.

C. Felony Child Endangerment

Pollard contends that the trial court erred in convicting him of felony child endangerment because the evidence was insufficient to establish that he was related to the child in any way specified by Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1). Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides:

Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.

Whether the requisite statutory relationship exists at the time of the offending conduct is a question of fact to be determined on a case-by-case basis. See Sadler v.