Pollack v. Holanchock
[…] (Def. Mem. at 12.)

MHLS is an organization whose attorneys provide legal services and advice to persons receiving care at inpatient and community-based facilities for the mentally disabled. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 47.01. This law states MHLS is authorized to represent individuals in judicial and administrative proceeding regarding admission and treatment and that MHLS is authorized to represent persons in other matters affecting the civil liberties while in the care of OMH facilities. Id. § 47.03(a)-(b). MHLS is authorized to inform "patients or residents . . . of the availability of other legal resources which may be of assistance in matters not directly related to the admission, retention, and care and treatment of such patients or residents." Id. § 47.03(c). In addition, MHLS is authorized to take "any legal action deemed necessary to safeguard the right of any patient or resident to protection from abuse or mistreatment. . . ." Id. § 47.03(e).