CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-1164
[…] Rev. Stat. § 45:162(5)(a). The VA van involved in the subject incident is not a common carrier under this statutory definition. Defendant's VA van was available only to U.S. military veterans and did not offer transportation to the public generally or indiscriminately. See 38 C.F.R. § 70.70(a) ("This subpart implements the Veterans Transportation Service (VTS), through which VA transports eligible persons to or from a VA or VA-authorized facility or other place for the purpose of examination, treatment, or care.").
7. Thus, defendant is not subject to the higher standard of care applied to common carriers. See Ellis v. Louisiana-I Gaming, 930 So.2d 186, 189 (5th Cir. 2006) (citing Kerns v. Hyatt Corp., No. 98-3682, 1999 WL 562720, at *2 (E.D. La.