Poling v. Caplease, Inc.
[…] And he insists that because both parties agree a Change of Control did not result from the Merger, neither he nor CapLease had any ability to convert the preferred shares into cash.

CapLease responds that Section 9 creates a conversion right only in the holders of preferred stock, and the plain language supports this reading. CapLease points as well to the definition of "convertible," which indicates "[a] security (usually a bond or preferred stock) that may be exchanged by the owner for another security." (citing BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1560 (10th ed. 2014). CapLease draws support from CA § 2-105(7), which permits a corporation's charter to state whether "any specified class or series of stock is convertible into shares of stock of one or more other classes or series and the terms and conditions of conversion," and from a Delaware case interpreting the phrase "each share of Series A Preferred Stock shall thereafter be convertible," to "grant[] the Preferred Stockholders the right, but does not impose the obligation to convert their preferred shares into a new security." (quoting Winston v.