Civil Action No. 3:00-CV-1007-P.
[…] Poliner. Finally, Dr. Knochel's own testimony that he did not have enough information to determine whether Dr. Poliner posed an imminent danger at the time of the abeyance/summary suspension supports the jury's finding that the suspension was not undertaken in the reasonable belief that the suspension was warranted by the facts known. This evidence is sufficient to support the jury's findings in Jury Question No. 3 regarding the elements of HCQIA immunity.
42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(1)(B) states that notice and hearing are not required "in the case of a suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, for a period of not longer than 14 days, during which an investigation is being conducted to determine the need for a professional review action . . ." Defendants argue that this section obviated their need to provide Dr. Poliner with notice and a hearing before asking for the abeyance because the restriction of his privileges was not for a period longer than 14 days.