Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago v. DV Realty Advisors LLC
[…] The conduct of the Limited Partners in this case does not approach the sort of unreasonable conduct that is necessarily undertaken in bad faith. A test is nevertheless required; the Limited Partners' conduct must be analyzed under some rubric. And, although defining good faith in the context of common law contracts as wholly subjective captures most of what that term encompasses, there is likely a little more to it or at least a gloss that comes into play when the Court is faced with conduct that is utterly unreasonable. 6 Del. C. § 1-201(20), which applies to contracts involving "goods," provides: "'Good faith', except as otherwise provided in Article 5 [which deals with letters of credit], means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." The definition prescribed in 6 Del. C. § 1-201(20) is at least as broad of a definition of good faith as that applied to contracts at common law, and, as discussed below, the Limited Partners can meet the definition of good faith in 6 Del. C. § 201(20).