Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago v. DV Realty Advisors LLC
[…] Thus, the question becomes: What definition of good faith did the parties intend to place in the LPA? On the one hand, had the parties intended to adopt a wholly subjective standard of good faith, they could have easily placed the word "subjective" before the words "good faith" in Section 3.10(a)(ii). On the other hand, had the parties intended to impose an objective requirement on the Limited Partners' ability to remove the Managing Partner, they could have also easily placed the words "and reasonably" after the words "good faith." Section 3.10(a)(ii), however, simply provides that the Limited Partners must act in "good faith." Therefore, it is ambiguous what definition of "good faith" exists in Section 3.10(a)(ii).

See, e.g., 6 Del. C. § 1-201(20) ("'Good faith', except as otherwise provided in Article 5 [which deals with letters of credit], means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.").

Because the LPA provides that it "is made pursuant to and shall be governed by the laws of the State of Delaware," the Court will presume that the parties intended to adopt Delaware's common law definition of good faith as applied to contracts.