Police Conference v. Council
[…] Louis J. Lefkowitz, Attorney-General (Dominick J. Tuminaro and Samuel A. Hirschowitz of counsel), for respondent.


Petitioners are an organization of policemen and police departments, and three individuals who are active police officers, citizens and residents of the State of New York. This proceeding, pursuant to CPLR article 78, seeks an order requiring respondent to promulgate a rule and regulation establishing height requirements for eligibility of persons for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as police officers.

Subdivision 2 of section 840 Exec. of the Executive Law defines certain duties of the respondent as follows: "2. The council shall promulgate, and may from time to time amend, such rules and regulations prescribing height, weight and physical fitness requirements for eligibility of persons for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as police officers of any county, city, town, village or police district as it deems necessary and proper for the efficient performance of police duties."