1:11-CV-1528 (MAD/CFH)
[…] N.Y.C. Dep't of Health & Mental Hyg. , 31 N.Y.3d 601, 608, 81 N.Y.S.3d 827, 106 N.E.3d 1187 (2018) (quotations omitted). "This principle, ‘implied by the separate grants of power to each of the coordinate branches of government, requires that the Legislature make the critical policy decisions, while the executive branch's responsibility is to implement those policies.’ " Id. (quotation and other citation omitted).
Section 167(8) of the Civil Service Law provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the extent that an agreement between the state and an employee organization entered into pursuant
to article fourteen of this chapter so provides, the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement. The president, with the approval of the director of the budget, may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this provision.
N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 167(8). Defendants Hite and Megna cited to this provision in extending the increase in health insurance contribution rates to retirees.