Policastro v. N.J. Educ. Ass'n
[…] (5) is a conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council, subordinate to a national or international labor organization, which includes a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce within the meaning of any of the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, other than a State or local central body.

29 U.S.C. § 402 (j). Finally, Commerce is defined as "trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or between any State and any place outside thereof and Industry affecting commerce is defined as "any activity, business, or industry in commerce or in which a labor dispute would hinder or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce and includes any activity or industry affecting commerce within the meaning of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, as amended, or the Railway Labor Act, as amended." 29 U.S.C. § 402 (a), (c).

The Secretary's decision was neither arbitrary nor capricious, and instead was in accord with the Act's definition of labor organization.