Policastro v. N.J. Educ. Ass'n
[…] Dunlop v. Bachowski, 421 U.S. 560, 566, 568 (1975). Thus, "a congressional purpose narrowly to limit the scope of judicial review of the Secretary's decision can, and should, be inferred in order to carry out congressional objectives in enacting the Act." Id. at 568. Accordingly, "the reviewing court is not authorized to substitute its judgment for the decision of the Secretary not to bring suit." Id. at 571.

II

§ 482 of the Act allows a member of a labor organization to file an administrative complaint with the Secretary of Labor for certain union election violations. 29 U.S.C. § 482(a). Upon receipt of such a complaint, the Secretary shall investigate and if he or she "finds probable cause to believe that a violation . . . has occurred and has not been remedied . . . he [or she] shall . . . bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity . . . to set aside the invalid election." 29 U.S.C. § 482(b).

Should the Secretary choose not to bring suit, he or she "must provide the court and the complaining witness with copies of a statement of reasons supporting his [or her] determination."