Poletti v. Overlake Hospital Medical Center
[…] II. The Involuntary Treatment Act — Relevant Provisions

Chapter 71.05 RCW.

The involuntary treatment act (ITA) was enacted, among others things, for the purpose of providing prompt evaluation and timely and appropriate treatment of persons with serious mental disorders, and providing continuity of care for persons with serious mental disorders. To further these purposes, a person voluntarily admitted for inpatient treatment and who may be suffering from a mental illness, may be denied discharge in order to be evaluated by the county's DMHP. RCW 71.05.050 provides the process to be employed:

Any person voluntarily admitted for inpatient treatment to any public or private agency shall be released immediately upon his or her request. . . . PROVIDED HOWEVER, That if the professional staff of any . . . hospital regards a person voluntarily admitted who requests discharge as presenting, as a result of a mental disorder, an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, they may detain such person for sufficient time to notify the *county designated mental health professional of such person's condition to enable the *county designated mental health professional to authorize such person being further held in custody or transported to an evaluation and treatment center pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, which shall in ordinary circumstances be no later than the next judicial day. . . .

Acting on the information received from hospital professional staff, and after conducting an evaluation that generally includes a DMHP personally interviewing the patient, the DMHP may file a petition for an initial 72-hour detention if his or her evaluation confirms that person is gravely disabled or presents a likelihood of serious harm. RCW 71.05.150 states:

When a designated mental health professional receives information alleging that a person, as a result of a mental disorder: (i) Presents a likelihood of serious harm; or (ii) is gravely disabled; the designated mental health professional may, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of any person providing information to initiate detention, if satisfied