Poletti v. Overlake Hospital Medical Center
[…] "Gravely disabled" means,

[A] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder: (a) Is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety. . . .

RCW 71.05.020(17).

"Likelihood of serious harm" means, among other things, "A substantial risk that: (i) Physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical harm on oneself." "Imminent" means, "[T]he state or condition of being likely to occur at any moment or near at hand, rather than distant or remote."

RCW 71.05.020(23)(a).

RCW 71.05.020(20).

Poletti argues her mother was both gravely disabled and presenting an imminent likelihood of serious harm.