Poletti v. Overlake Hospital Medical Center
[…] Acting on the information received from hospital professional staff, and after conducting an evaluation that generally includes a DMHP personally interviewing the patient, the DMHP may file a petition for an initial 72-hour detention if his or her evaluation confirms that person is gravely disabled or presents a likelihood of serious harm. RCW 71.05.150 states:

When a designated mental health professional receives information alleging that a person, as a result of a mental disorder: (i) Presents a likelihood of serious harm; or (ii) is gravely disabled; the designated mental health professional may, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of any person providing information to initiate detention, if satisfied that the allegations are true and that the person will not voluntarily seek appropriate treatment, file a petition for initial detention. Before filing the petition, the designated mental health professional must personally interview the person, unless the person refuses an interview, and determine whether the person will voluntarily receive appropriate evaluation and treatment at an evaluation and treatment facility or in a crisis stabilization unit.