INDEX NO. 155805/2018
[…] It is well settled that judicial review of an administrative determination pursuant to CPLR article 78 is limited to whether the determination was arbitrary and capricious or rationally based on the record (Matter of Peckham v Calogero, 12 NY3d 424, 430 [2009]). An action is arbitrary and capricious when it is taken "without sound basis in reason, and is made without regard to the facts" (Matter of Gottlieb, 129 AD3d at 725).
Petitioner contends that Corporation Counsel's denial of his request for representation, pursuant to General Municipal Law (GML) § 50-k, in the Underlying Action was arbitrary and capricious and without a rational basis.
GML § 50-k (2) requires the City of New York to represent an employee in any proceeding which arises from the following:
"any alleged act or omission which the corporation counsel finds occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment and in the discharge of his duties and was not in violation of any rule or regulation of his agency at the time the alleged act or omission occurred."
Education Law § 2560 (1) states that representation of teachers in cities having a population of one million or more, which would include the New York City Department of Education teachers, is subject to the conditions set forth in GML § 50-k (Matter of Gullotta v Board of Educ. of City Sch.