Poitra v. Chrylser Corporation
[…] The minivan rolled over Kristen's head, crushing her skull. Christopher allegedly witnessed the accident.

On May 12, 2004, the plaintiffs Tammie Poitra and Michael Greene, individually and as parents and next friends of Kristen Poitra deceased, and Christopher Poitra, a minor ("the Poitras") filed suit alleging (1) negligence, (2) strict products liability, (3) negligence infliction of emotional distress as to Christopher Poitra, and (4) breach of warranty. On June 2, 2006, the Poitras sought leave to amend the complaint to include a claim for punitive damages.

II. LEGAL DISCUSSION

Section 32-03.2-11(1) of the North Dakota Century Code provides as follows:

In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, when the defendant has been guilty by clear and convincing evidence of oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court or jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant. Upon commencement of the action, the complaint may not seek exemplary damages. After filing the suit, a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. The motion must allege an applicable legal basis for awarding exemplary damages and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits or deposition testimony showing the factual basis for the claim. The party opposing the motion may respond with affidavit or deposition testimony. If the court finds, after considering all submitted evidence, that there is sufficient evidence to support a finding by the trier of fact that a preponderance of the evidence proves oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. For purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, pleadings amended under this section relate back to the time the action was commenced.

N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11(1). In addition, Section 32-03.2-11(6) of the North Dakota Century Code provides as follows:

Exemplary damages may not be awarded against a manufacturer or seller if the product's manufacturer, design, formulation, inspection, testing, packaging, labeling, and warning complied with:
a. Federal statutes existing at the time the product was produced;
b. Administrative regulations existing at the time the product was produced that were adopted by an agency of the federal government which has responsibility to regulate the safety of the product or to establish safety standards for the product pursuant to a federal statute or;
c. Premarket approval or certification by an agency of the federal government.

N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11(6). These statutes provide a substantive right and, therefore, apply to this action. See Lowell v. Zurich Ins. Co., Civ No.