Pohl v. Univ. of N. Iowa
[…] We address this challenge on the merits in the interests of completeness. In short, Pohl claims our understanding of Policy 13.13 should be strictly circumscribed by a federal regulation defining research misconduct at 42 C.F.R. section 93.103. UNI responds that these regulations only apply to biomedical or behavioral research that receives federal funding.

We, like the arbitrator and the district court, conclude UNI is correct. The plain language of the regulatory scheme provides it only governs "biomedical or behavioral research." 42 C.F.R. § 93.102(a). The regulation also specifically provides it "does not prohibit or otherwise limit how institutions handle allegations of misconduct that do not fall within this part's definition of research misconduct or that do not involve [Public Health Service] support." Id. § 93.102(d). Everyone agrees Pohl's alleged misconduct did not involve the performance of "biomedical or behavioral research" or otherwise involve Public Health Service support. This ends the inquiry.