CIVIL ACTION NO.: 06-167-JGW.
[…] Therefore, the court will deny plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of whether material misrepresentations were made.
b. Compelling Insureds to Institute Litigation
For similar reasons, the court will deny plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of whether State Farm "compelled" the Poes to file suit in order to recover the benefits due under their insurance contract. KRS § 304.12-230(7) prohibits insurers from "[c]ompelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds." Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to judgment on this claim based upon the undisputed fact that State Farm did not initially advise the Poes of the "appraisal process" provided in the policy and offered additional payment only after suit was filed.