23-CV-177-JFH-SH
[…] Rather than applying a litmus test in which the presence of the word “sex” or “gender” necessitates intermediate scrutiny, the Court must look to the language of the statute and examine whether SB 613 uses gendered terms to distinguish between groups of people. The Court finds that it does not. Where the Act uses gendered terms, it does so to identify the procedures at issue. As noted, SB 613 uses the terms “gender” and “sex” when articulating the “gender transition procedures” that are prohibited for minors. See 63 O.S. § 2607.1(A)(2)(a). It likewise provides specific examples of the procedures that individuals cannot undergo before reaching the age of majority, including “surgical procedures that alter or remove physical or anatomical characteristics or features that are typical for the individual's biological sex” and drugs that “promote the development of feminizing or masculinizing features consistent with the opposite biological sex.” Id.
The Act does not use sex as a means to distinguish between groups-treatments allowed by SB 613 are allowed for all minors, regardless of sex. Id. at § 2607.1(A)(2)(b). Similarly, all minors, regardless of sex, are prohibited from undergoing certain procedures for the purpose of gender transition before reaching the age of majority. 63 O.S. § 2607.1(B) (“A health care provider shall not knowingly provide gender transition procedures to any child.”); Id. at § 2607.1(A)(1) (defining a “child” as “any person under the age of eighteen (18) years of age”) (emphasis added). So far, they are equal.