23-CV-177-JFH-SH
[…] In October 2022, OU Medicine issued a statement indicating that it had “ceased hormone-related prescription therapies and surgical procedures for gender affirming services on patients under the age of 18” because of SB 3 (the “SB 3 Policy”). Dkt. No. 2 at 26.
All record citations use ECF pagination.
On May 1, 2023, the Oklahoma State Legislature enacted Senate Bill 613 (“SB 613” or the “Act”), codifying that a healthcare provider “shall not knowingly provide gender transition procedures to any child.” 63 O.S. § 2607.1(B). SB 613 defined “gender transition procedures” as “medical or surgical services performed for the purpose of attempting to affirm the minor's perception of his or her gender or biological sex, if that perception is inconsistent with the minor's biological sex,” including “surgical procedures that alter or remove physical or anatomical characteristics or features that are typical for the individual's biological sex” and “pubertyblocking drugs, cross-sex hormones, or other drugs to suppress or delay normal puberty or to promote the development of