Record No. 0198-93-2
[…] The VEC found that suitable employment was offered Poe-Jones while she was still employed by Crestar Bank, Inc. (Crestar) and she refused it without good cause. Accordingly, she was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. Code §§ 60.2-618(1) and -618(3). On appeal, she raises two questions: 1) whether the VEC erred in finding that the position offered by Crestar was suitable employment; and 2) whether the VEC erred in finding that she refused the offer without good cause.
Under Code § 60.2-625(A), "the findings of the [VEC] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." See Shifflett v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 14 Va. App. 96, 97, 414 S.E.2d 865, 865 (1992). "The VEC's findings may be rejected only if, in considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind wouldnecessarily come to a different conclusion." Craft v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 8 Va.