Pochan v. UHG I LLC
[…] Pochan's Amended Complaint avers as follows:

107. The [PFECUA] states that, for debt collectors, “It shall constitute an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act if a debt collector violates any of the provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.” 73 P.S. § 2270.4(a).
108. Defendants violated the FDCPA, and Plaintiff and Class A Members have suffered actual damages due to Defendants' actions [...] and therefore violated the PFCEUA.
109. Plaintiff and Class A Members are “Persons” as defined by the UTPCPL. 73 P.S. § 201-2(2).
110. PFCEUA § 2270.5 (a) states, “[i]f a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of . . . the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.”
(ECF No. 5 at ¶¶ 107-110).