PNC Bank v. Boytor
[…] Id. (quoting Gicla, 572 F.3d at 414).

Because we are sitting in diversity, we apply state substantive law and federal procedural law. Santa's Best Craft, LLC v. St. Paul Fire &Marine Ins. Co., 611 F.3d 339, 345 (7th Cir. 2010). The parties agree that Illinois substantive law governs.

The Boytors are citizens of Illinois; PNC is a national banking association with its principal office in Pennsylvania. "All national banking associations," 28 U.S.C. § 1348 states, "shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." 28 U.S.C. § 1348; Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006) (holding that, for diversity jurisdiction purposes, a national bank is located in the state where it has its main office, not in every state where it has branch offices).