PNC Bank, National Ass'n v. Campbell
[…] The appellant argued that the plaintiff failed to negotiate in good faith by subjecting him to arbitrary submissions, demanding duplicative documents, refusing to review the documents provided or misinterpreting them, and issuing contradictory denial notices. The plaintiff opposed the motion and, in reply, the appellant submitted his attorney's affirmation as well as his own affirmation. In an order entered February 19, 2014, the Supreme Court denied the appellant's motion. We affirm insofar as appealed from.

CPLR 3408 requires the parties to a residential foreclosure action to attend settlement conferences at an early stage of the litigation, at which they must “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR 3408[f] ; see Retained Realty, Inc. v. Syed, 137 A.D.3d 1099, 26 N.Y.S.3d 889 ; Onewest Bank, FSB v. Colace, 130 A.D.3d 994, 15 N.Y.S.3d 109 ; Bank of N.Y. v. Castillo, 120 A.D.3d 598, 991 N.Y.S.2d 446 ; Flagstar Bank, FSB v. Titus, 120 A.D.3d 469, 991 N.Y.S.2d 110 ).