PMX Indus. v. Reich
[…] Burton v. Hilltop Care Center, 813 N .W.2d 250, 256 (Iowa 2012) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “[W]e may reverse the commissioner's application of the law to the facts only if it is irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.” Ruud, 754 N.W.2d at 864).

In reviewing the district court's decision, we apply the standards of chapter 17A to determine whether our conclusions are the same as those reached by the district court. Clark v. Vicorp Rests., Inc., 696 N.W.2d 596, 603 (Iowa 2005).

III. Discussion.

A. Notice.

PMX's notice defense is based upon Iowa Code section 85.23, which provides:
Unless the employer or the employer's representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee's behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent's behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed.

Where the injury complained of is not traumatic but cumulative, as it is with respect to hearing loss and tinnitus, “the worker is entitled to the benefit of the discovery rule.