PMC Prop. Grp., Inc. v. Pub. Utils. Regulatory Auth.
[…] As noted above, the plaintiffs have withdrawn their claim that § 16-19ff does not provide PURA statutory authority to regulate submetering. See note 3 supra . The legislature has amended the statute to make that authority clearer, but it has not added any remedy provisions. See Public Acts 2013, No. 13-298, § 36. Section 16-19ff(a) now provides: " Notwithstanding any provisions of the general statutes to the contrary, each electric distribution company shall allow the installation of submeters at (1) a recreational campground, (2) individual slips at marinas for metering the electric use by individual boat owners, (3) commercial, industrial, multifamily residential or multiuse buildings where the electric power or thermal energy is provided by a Class I renewable energy source, as defined in section 16-1, or a combined heat and power system, as defined in section 16-1, or (4) in any other location as approved by the authority where submetering promotes the state's energy goals, as described in the Comprehensive Energy Strategy, while protecting consumers against termination of residential utility service or other related issues. Each entity approved to submeter by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, shall provide electricity to any allowed facility, as described in this subsection, at a rate no greater than the rate charged to that customer class for the service territory in which such allowed facility is located, provided nothing in this section shall permit such entity to charge a submetered account for (A) usage for any common areas of a commercial, industrial or multifamily residential building, or (B) other usage not solely for use by such account."