PMC Prop. Grp., Inc. v. Pub. Utils. Regulatory Auth.
[…] Each entity approved to submeter by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, shall provide electricity to any allowed facility, as described in this subsection, at a rate no greater than the rate charged to that customer class for the service territory in which such allowed facility is located, provided nothing in this section shall permit such entity to charge a submetered account for (A) usage for any common areas of a commercial, industrial or multifamily residential building, or (B) other usage not solely for use by such account."

Section 16-41(a) provides: " Each (1) public service company and its officers, agents and employees, (2) electric supplier or person providing electric generation services without a license in violation of section 16-245, and its officers, agents and employees, (3) certified telecommunications provider or person providing telecommunications services without authorization pursuant to sections 16-247f to 16-247h, inclusive, and its officers, agents and employees, (4) person, public agency or public utility, as such terms are defined in section 16-345, subject to the requirements of chapter 293, (5) person subject to the registration requirements under section 16-258a, (6) cellular mobile telephone carrier, as described in section 16-250b, (7) Connecticut electric efficiency partner, as defined in section 16-243v, (8) company, as defined in section 16-49, and (9) entity approved to submeter pursuant to section 16-19ff shall obey, observe and comply with all applicable provisions of this title and each applicable order made or applicable regulations adopted by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority by virtue of this title as long as the same remains in force. Any such company, electric supplier, certified telecommunications provider, cellular mobile telephone carrier, Connecticut electric efficiency partner, entity approved to submeter, person, any officer, agent or employee thereof, public agency or public utility which the authority finds has failed to obey or comply with any such provision of this title, order or regulation shall be fined by order of the authority in accordance with the penalty prescribed for the violated provision of this title or, if no penalty is prescribed, not more than ten thousand dollars for each offense, except that the penalty shall be a fine of not more than forty thousand dollars for failure to comply with an order of the authority made in accordance with the provisions of section 16-19 or 16-247k or within thirty days of such order or within any specific time period for compliance specified in such order.