PMC Prop. Grp., Inc. v. Pub. Utils. Regulatory Auth.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Ralph M., 211 Conn. 289, 306-07, 559 A.2d 179 (1989); see also Plourde v. Liburdi, 207 Conn. 412, 416, 540 A.2d 1054 (1988) (" the use of different words [or the absence of repeatedly used words in the context of] the same [subject matter] must indicate a difference in legislative intention"). [Internal quotation marks omitted.] Thus, it is fair to presume that the legislature intentionally excluded refunds or rebates from § 16-41(a).

Section 16-19(b) provides: " If the authority has not made its finding respecting an amendment of any rate within one hundred fifty days from the proposed effective date of such amendment thereof, or within one hundred eighty days if the authority extends the period in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, such amendment may become effective pending the authority's finding with respect to such amendment upon the filing by the company with the authority of assurance satisfactory to the authority, which may include a bond with surety, of the company's ability and willingness to refund to its customers with interest such amounts as the company may collect from them in excess of the rates fixed by the authority in its finding or fixed at the conclusion of any appeal taken as a result of a finding by the authority."

Section 16-19(c) provides: " Upon conclusion of its investigation of the reasonableness of any proposed increase of rates, the authority shall order the company to refund to its customers with interest any amounts the company may have collected from them during the period that any amendment permitted by subsection (b) of this section was in force, which amounts the authority may find to have been in excess of the rates fixed by the authority in its finding or fixed at the conclusion of any appeal taken as a result of a finding by the authority. Any such refund ordered by the authority shall be paid by the company, under direction of the authority, to its customers in such amounts as are determined by the authority."

Second, the term " fine" has a settled meaning that does not include a rebate, refund, or restitution. The United States Supreme Court has recognized that there are " two major differences between restitution and a traditional fine.