P.M. Lattner Mfg. Co. v. Rife
[…] Doe v. State, 943 N.W.2d 608, 610 (Iowa 2020). "If the 'text of a statute is plain and its meaning clear, we will not search for a meaning beyond the express terms of the statute or resort to the rules of construction.'" Id. (quoting In re Estate of Voss, 553 N.W.2d 878, 880 (Iowa 1996)). Therefore, we only turn to other tools of statutory interpretation, such as examining legislative history, if the terms of the text are ambiguous. Id.

So we turn to the text of section 85.34(7). That section provides:

An employer is liable for compensating only that portion of an employee's disability that arises out of and in the course of the employee's employment with the employer and that relates to the injury that serves as the basis for the employee's claim for compensation under this chapter, or chapter 85A, 85B, or 86. An employer is not liable for compensating an employee 's preexisting disability that arose out of and in the course of employment from a prior injury with the employer, to the extent that the employee 's preexisting disability has already been compensated under this chapter, or chapter 85A, 85B, or 86. An employer is not liable for compensating an employee's preexisting disability that arose out of and in the course of employment with a different employer or from causes unrelated to employment.

Iowa Code § 85.34(7) (emphasis added).

Rife contends a distinction must be made between industrial disabilities, which are governed by what is now section 85.34(2)(v), and scheduled injuries, found in the rest of section 85.34(2). According to Rife, section 85.34(7) only gives credit to the employer for similar injuries-scheduled and scheduled, or unscheduled and unscheduled. But the statute does not provide for that interpretation. Instead, it is unambiguous: an employer is not liable for an employee's "preexisting disability." The statute makes no distinction between the type of disability the employee incurred. We cannot create ambiguity where there is none.