Plymouth Venture Partners, II v. GTR Source, LLC
[…] The enactment of CPLR article 52 "effected sweeping changes of both substance and procedure in the law relating to the satisfaction of money judgments" (Guardian Loan Co. v Early, 47 N.Y.2d 515, 518 [1979]). The statute regulates the methods of enforcement and satisfaction of money judgments by, for example, exempting certain property, establishing liens and priority rules among creditors, imposing technical requirements for enforcement devices, and providing a flexible array of procedures for relief from violations of the statute. Section 5232 (a) governs the process of levy by service of execution, and specifically provides that "service [of a copy of the execution upon the garnishee] shall not be made by delivery to a person authorized to receive service of summons solely by a designation filed pursuant to a provision of law other than rule 318," and CPLR 318 in turn sets out the requirements for designation of an agent for service of process.