Plymouth Venture Partners, II v. GTR Source, LLC
[…] CPLR 318

Likewise, CLPR 5232 (a) and CPLR 318 reflect the inability of New York courts to authorize a New York Sheriff or Marshal to levy on property held out of state by a garnishee over whom New York lacks personal jurisdiction. CPLR 5232 (a) provides that levies on a garnishee "shall not be made by delivery to a person authorized to receive service solely by a designation filed pursuant to a provision of law other than [CPLR] 318." CPLR 318, in turn, provides that a natural person, corporation or partnership may designate an agent for service and that such designation must be filed with the clerk of the county in which the principal resides or has its principal place of business.