Plymouth Venture Partners, II v. GTR Source, LLC
[…] It suffices to observe in response that Comerica willingly complied with the executions and levies in each case-consistent with its account agreement with FutureNet-and never raised any objection to the method of service or the viability of personal jurisdiction in New York.

"[G]eneral provisions that permit 'any interested person'-including a judgment debtor-to secure remedies for wrongs arising under the statutory scheme" are set out in CPLR 5239 and 5240 (Cruz v TD Bank, N.A., 22 N.Y.3d 61, 74 [2013]). CPLR 5239 provides that "[p]rior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt." In such a proceeding, "[t]he court may vacate the execution or order, void the levy, direct the disposition of the property or debt, or direct that damages be awarded" (CPLR 5239; see Siegel, NY Prac § 521 at 993 [6th ed 2018] [the court in a CPLR 5239 proceeding can "render judgment... for