Plunkett v. United States
[…] See United States v. Portillo, 969 F.3d 144, 161 (5th Cir. 2020) (quoting Rothgery v. Gillespie Cnty., 554 U.S. 191, 211 (2008)) (discussing how to determine whether a proceeding is a “critical stage” for purposes of the Sixth Amendment right to counsel.). Movant's first, third, and fifth grounds should also be denied on this basis.

Section 3161(b) provides that “[a]ny information or indictment charging an individual with the commission of an offense shall be filed within thirty days from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a summons in connection with such charges.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b). Rule 5 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure sets forth the procedures and requirements for an initial appearance. Fed. R. Crim. P. 5.