Plunkett v. Plunkett
[…] Gross income for child-support purposes includes periodic payments received by an individual, such as salaries and wages. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29 (2008). It may also include self-employment income, as measured by gross receipts, minus the costs of any goods sold and ordinary and necessary business expenses. Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2008).

A party seeking to modify child support must file with the motion supporting documents, including a financial affidavit, which discloses all sources of gross income for the purpose of child-support calculation. Minn. Stat. § 518A.28(a) (2008). That affidavit "shall include relevant supporting documentation . . . including, but not limited to, pay stubs for the most recent three months, employer statements, or statements of receipts and expenses if self-employed." Id. If a party does not serve and file the affidavit and its supporting documentation, "the court shall set income for that parent based on credible evidence before the court." Minn. Stat. 518A.28(c) (2008).