Plunkett v. Emergency Serv
[…] This draft memorandum, as well as a second copy, was delivered to the Justice's home. Both were returned to the Justice's chambers, unsigned, for reasons which cannot now be discovered.

The motion has now been referred to me for determination as the successor Justice presiding at Trial Term, Part 10. As a threshold matter, it must be determined whether I may execute an order denying the motion as a ministerial act carrying out Justice Modesto's intent pursuant to CPLR 9002.

CPLR 9002 provides, in pertinent part, that after the death of a Judge "following his verdict, report, decision or determination of a motion * * * any other judge of the same court may, on the application of a party, give effect to such verdict, report, decision or determination and make and sign an appropriate order or judgment based thereon." It has been held that this section authorizes "merely ministerial acts" which may be necessary to carry into effect matters already determined in judicial proceedings (8 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ Prac ¶ 9002.01).