Plumbers & Steamfitters Local No. 150 Pension Fund v. Muns Grp., Inc.
[…] 4. Bankruptcy Stay

In their Answer, Defendants asserted an affirmative defense based on the stay associated with MWM's bankruptcy. In their response brief, Defendants indicate that they wish to withdraw this defense. (Defs.' Br., Doc. 23 at 13.) The Court GRANTS this request.

5. Labor-Dispute Defense

Defendants argue that a labor dispute prevented them from making contributions to the Pension Fund between 2013 and approximately September 2015. They contend that the dispute makes them exempt from withdrawal liability under 29 U.S.C. § 1398(2), which provides that "an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn from a plan solely because . . . an employer suspends contributions under the plan during a labor dispute involving its employees." For its part, the Pension Fund argues that the MPPAA required Defendants to make this argument in an arbitration proceeding and that their failure to do so precludes this affirmative defense.