Case No. 95-1886.
[…] The requested instruction was sufficiently tailored to fit the evidence and was not misleading.
EXCLUSION OF EVIDENCE REGARDING SUBSEQUENT USE OF ANTIBIOTICS
Hackbarth used a prophylactic antibiotic when he performed surgery on Pluger's prior fractures and when he performed exploratory surgery on the area Richards treated. Pluger wanted to introduce Hackbarth's explanation of how and why he used an antibiotic in these procedures. The trial court excluded this evidence under § 904.03, STATS.
Section 904.03, STATS., provides:
Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
The trial court has discretion to admit or exclude evidence, and we will not upset its decision on appeal absent an erroneous exercise of discretion. Wingad v. John Deere Co. , 187 Wis.2d 441, 456, 523 N.W.2d 274, 280 (Ct.App. 1994).