Case No. 95-1886.
[…] Further, Pluger did not specifically raise this objection at the jury instruction conference as required by § 805.13(3), STATS. That section requires the grounds for objection to be stated on the record "with particularity" to afford the opposing party and trial counsel the opportunity to correct the error and to afford appellate review of the grounds for the objection. See Air Wisconsin, Inc. v. North Cent. Airlines, Inc. , 98 Wis.2d 301, 311, 296 N.W.2d 749, 753 (1980). At the jury instruction conference, Pluger's counsel objected to the instructions on the following grounds:
Section 805.13(3), STATS., provides in part:
Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict. (Emphasis added.)