Case No. 95-1886.
[…] Id. at 12 n. 16. "What constitutes informed consent in a given case emanates from what a reasonable person in the patient's position would want to know" and is described as the prudent patient standard. Id. at 15. To recover damages under the doctrine of informed consent, a plaintiff must show: (1) The physician had a duty to inform under § 448.30, STATS., and (2) a reasonable person in the plaintiff's position would have refused to consent to surgery by the defendant if he would have been fully informed of its attendant risks and advantages. See id. at 2.
Section 448.30, STATS., 1989-90, provides:
Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:
(1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know.
(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.
In Martin v.