Plourde v. Dirigo Counseling Clinic LLC
[…] D.S. v. Spurwink Servs., 2013 ME 31, ¶¶ 18-19, 65 A.3d 1196; 24 M.R.S. §§ 2853, 2854, 2903(1). If the plaintiff files an action for professional negligence without complying with these requirements, the court must dismiss the action due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Hill v. Kwan, 2009 ME 4, ¶ 8, 962 A.2d 963. The MHSA also contains a statute of limitations, which is set forth in § 2902 of the Act, and requires that "actions for professional negligence" be brought "within 3 years after the cause of action accrues." 24 M.R.S. § 2902. A cause of action accrues for purposes of § 2902, "on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury." Id.

It is clear from the face of Plaintiff's complaint that defendant Dirigo Counseling is a health care provider and that defendants Megann Holland and Alan Algee are healthcare practitioners and employees of Dirigo Counseling. See e.g. (Amend.