Plot U.S. Inc. v. Hyakawa
[…] Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 585 -87 (1986).

Id. at 586; Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 P.3d 1026, 1031 (Nev. 2005) (cleaned up).

B. Punitive damages

1. Standard for awarding punitive damages

Under Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) 42.005, a defendant may be assessed “exemplary and punitive damages” if the plaintiff (1) succeeds on a cause of action for “breach of an obligation not arising from contract,” (2) is awarded compensatory damages for the same, and (3) proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is “guilty of oppression, fraud[,] or malice, express or implied.” NRS 42.001 defines oppression as “despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of” the person's rights.And malice is “conduct [that] is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct [that] is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.”

Id. at § 42.001(4).

Id. at § 42.001(3).

NRS 42.005(3) “requires that the liability determination for punitive damages against a defendant be bifurcated from the assessment of the amount of punitive damages, if any, to be awarded.”