P.L.K. Vending, Inc. v. Third Ave & ST Marks Inc.
[…] As a result, it is the CPLR rather than the FAA which governs as to whether there are any grounds to vacate or modify the arbitration award in this matter.

Respondent has not even attempted to argue that the arbitration award should be vacated or modified pursuant to CPLR § 7511. Even if it had made such an argument, the court finds that there is no basis for modifying or vacating the arbitration award pursuant to the CPLR. A party aggrieved by an arbitration award may move to vacate the award pursuant to Article 75 of the CPLR. Specifically, CPLR § 7511(a) states that "[a]n application to vacate or modify an award may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to him." Pursuant to CPLR § 7511(b),

1. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by: