Pliant Corp. v. Assessor of Macedon
[…] On August 14, 2006, Counsel served copies of the Notice bearing a return date of October 11, 2006 on the Respondents.

The Respondents have moved to dismiss both Petitions, for failure to include a return date on the face of the filed Notices. The Respondents concede that they have suffered no prejudice, but they maintain that the absence of a return date on the notices deprives the Court of both personal and subject matter jurisdiction. RPTL § 704 (1) provides:

1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by any assessment of real property upon any assessment roll may commence a proceeding under this article by filing a petition described in section seven hundred six of this chapter in the manner set forth in section three hundred four of the civil practice law and rules together with a notice in writing of an application for review under this article returnable not less than twenty nor more than ninety days after service of such petition and notice, except that in a city having a population of one million or more, such a proceeding shall be commenced by filing of a petition alone. The petition hereunder, and notice of application for review, where required, may be served upon the officers designated in section seven hundred eight of this chapter or as the law may otherwise provide.

RPTL § 702 (3) provides: