Pliant Corp. v. Assessor of Macedon
[…] The petition hereunder, and notice of application for review, where required, may be served upon the officers designated in section seven hundred eight of this chapter or as the law may otherwise provide.

RPTL § 702 (3) provides:

3. If it appears upon the answer that the petition or petition and notice, when such notice is required by section seven hundred four of this chapter, were not filed or served and filed where required pursuant to section seven hundred forty of this chapter, within the time limited therefor, such failure to file or serve and file the petition or petition and notice within such time shall constitute a complete defense to the petition and the petition much be dismissed.

The Respondents rely on a number of decisions holding that the absence of a return date on a filed Notice of Petition constitutes a jurisdictional defect. Most notable is Matter of Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation v.