PLF, LLC v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Providence
[…] Martins' application for a special-use permit. The Zoning Board found that the special-use permit was permissible under the Zoning Ordinance, that it would not substantially injure the use and enjoyment of or significantly devalue neighboring property, and that it would not be detrimental or injurious to the general health or welfare of the community. Furthermore, the Zoning Board noted its consideration of the DPD's recommendation.

The Appellants timely appealed the Zoning Board's decision on August 22, 2011.

II

Standard of Review

Pursuant to § 45-24-69, "[a]n aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the zoning board of review to the superior court . . . ." In reviewing the zoning board's decision, the

"court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board . . . as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision . . . or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial
rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;