No. 5:12-CV-484-F
[…] If any remaining claim was not so asserted, the court may lack subject matter jurisdiction over it. Pursuant to Rule 12(h)(3), if the court determines at any time that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it must dismiss the action.
3. Failure to State a Claim
a. Discrimination and Retaliation Claims
Title VII makes it an "unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to h[er] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Similarly, the ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to h[er] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1).