016173/2009.
[…] Under these circumstances, Plaintiff is not imbued with sufficient independence so as to be entitled to protection afforded franchisees under PMPA.
Affidavit of Kenneth L. Robinson at ¶ 19.
Referring to the elements in Miller v. H.W. Bristow, Inc., 739 F.Supp, 1044, 1047 (D.S.C. 1990).
General Business Law § 199-c (3)
The statute provides as follows:
3. No distributor may terminate, cancel or refuse to renew a franchise agreement for any reason unless he has given ninety days' written notice to the dealer of his intent to terminate, cancel or not renew such franchise, provided that in the event of the dealer's default under the terms and conditions of the franchise agreement as set out in paragraph a of subdivision one of this section, the distributor may, alternatively, give the dealer ten days' written notice to cure the default, and if the default has not been cured within such period, the distributor may terminate or cancel the franchise in accordance with the notice requirements of the franchise agreements, provided such notice is given within ten days or any other period mutually agreed upon in writing after the expiration of the ten-day default period.
Defendants in this case have not sought to terminate or refuse to renew a franchise agreement. Neither have they instituted a holdover proceeding in which they have unilaterally terminated a lease. The lease has expired, and no agreement has been reached for the period commencing upon its June 30, 2009 termination.