PLEASANTON v. SHELTON IWC
[…] (Marshal's return.) As this appeal was commenced by service of process within fifteen days from the date of publication, the court finds that it is timely and that service was proper.

Although service of process on the commission did not strictly adhere to the requirements of General Statutes § 22a-43, which provides in relevant part that "for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process . . . shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57," which in turn requires service of two copies of process on the town clerk, rather than one copy on the town clerk and one copy on the chairman or clerk of the commission, the court, Radcliffe, J., has ruled that this error does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction. Pleasanton v.