PLEASANTON v. SHELTON IWC
[…] Aggrievement does not demand certainty, only the possibility of an adverse effect on a legally protected interest . . .

"Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat, not by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case. In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Moutinho v. Planning Zoning Commission, 278 Conn. 660, 665, 899 A.2d 26 (2006). General Statutes § 22a-43 provides in relevant part that "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court . . ."

In the complaint, the plaintiffs allege that the plaintiff Peter Danielczuk "owns property adjacent to the proposed development site."