PLEASANTON v. SHELTON IWC
[…] Therefore, this court will not draw that inference.

1 Whether the Commission Was Required to Hold a Public Hearing on the Application Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-42a Because the Application Involved Proposed Alterations of One or More Wetland Boundaries on the Site

The plaintiffs first argue that the commission was required to hold a public hearing on the application pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-42a because the application involved proposed alterations of one or more wetland boundaries on the site. General Statutes § 22a-42a provides, in part, "(b) No regulations of an inland wetlands agency including boundaries of inland wetland and watercourse areas shall become effective or be established until after a public hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency." The basis for this claim is the following statement in the application, "AREA OF WETLANDS/WATERCOURSES ALTERED: .06 (in acres)."