PLEASANTON v. SHELTON IWC
[…] Nor has any testimony been adduced that they are owners of such property. The ownership interest that serves as the basis for their claim of classical aggrievement is, without the benefit of any evidence, a mere allegation. Therefore, the appeal is dismissed as to the plaintiffs Dean Coronis, Barbara Parnoff and the Beaver Dam Association of Stratford, Inc.

B Timeliness and Service of Process CT Page 3655

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides, in part, that an appeal from a decision by an inland wetlands agency must be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such . . . decision . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." Section 8-8(b) provides, in part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes . . ." Section 52-57(b) provides that "[p]rocess in civil actions against the