PLEASANTON v. SHELTON IWC
[…] The defendant commission argues, as the plaintiffs concede, that the decision on whether to hold such a hearing when the petition is filed after the fourteen-day period set forth in General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) is discretionary and it maintains that the commission merely exercised its discretion in not holding a public hearing. The applicant contends that although § 9.1 of the regulations does not set forth a time limit for the filing of petitions mandating a public hearing, the fourteen-day time limitation set forth in General Statutes § 22a-42a is controlling. Accordingly, it maintains, the commission was obliged to abide by this time limit.

General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) requires that a public hearing if, inter alia, "a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons who are eighteen years of age or older and who reside in the municipality in which the regulated activity is proposed, requesting a hearing is filed with the agency not later than fourteen days after the date of receipt of such application . . ." Section 9.1 of the Shelton Inland Wetlands and Watercourse Regulations states in part: "A public hearing may be held on applications which do not involve significant activities if the Agency determines it is in the public interest, A petition containing the signatures of 25 or more persons