PLEASANTON v. SHELTON IWC
[…] of section 8-8, from the publication of such . . . decision . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." Section 8-8(b) provides, in part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes . . ." Section 52-57(b) provides that "[p]rocess in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . ."

It is standard practice in a zoning or inland wetland appeal that counsel for the commission provide in the return of record a copy of the publication of the commission's decision. For some inexplicable reason, counsel for the commission failed to fulfill this rudimentary task.