PLEASANTON v. SHELTON IWC
[…] General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) provides in relevant part: "The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses . . ." Similarly, § 9.1 of the regulations provides, in part: "A public hearing shall be held on all applications involving a significant activity." (ROR, Item 23, p. 17.)