2d Civil No. B281425
[…] PVCWD argues that Fox Canyon exceeded its statutory powers in treating Santa Clara River surface water as groundwater for purposes of calculating groundwater extraction surcharges. Where an agency has been delegated the Legislature's lawmaking power, the agency's quasi-legislative rules have the dignity of statutes and judicial review is limited to determining whether the regulation is within the scope of authority conferred and is reasonably necessary to effectuate the statute's purpose. (Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 10-11; see Gov. Code, § 11342.2 [implementing regulations adopted pursuant to statutory authorization must be "consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute."].) In deciding whether Ordinance No. 8.8 conflicts with the legislative mandate (i.e., the Fox Canyon Groundwater Management Act; § 121-102 et seq.), we independently interpret the pertinent statutory law.