November 16, 1949.
[…] Seneca Nation, 245 N.Y. 433; Lyons v. Lyons, supra; Matter of Woodin v. Seeley, 141 Misc. 207, affd. 238 App. Div. 766). Where, however, no usages and customs are shown other than the practice of having the controversy determined by the Council of Chiefs and there is testimony that the Tuscaroras have adopted the law of descent and distribution of the State of New York, the court was not in error in applying the State law. This is so in this case, for the determination of the Council of Chiefs was contrary to that part of section 7 Indian of the Indian Law which provides: "No lands occupied and improved by any Indian according to the laws, usages or customs of the nation, tribe or band shall be set off to any person other than the occupant or his family." We have held that the Council of Chiefs of the Tuscaroras have no authority to administer the estates of deceased members of the tribe ( Mt. Pleasant v. Gansworth, supra; see, also, Peters v. Tallchief, supra).