1:16-cv-09842 (LAP) (SDA)
[…] As the Second Circuit has made clear, the "proper calculation of Section 2244(d)(2)'s tolling provision excludes time during which properly filed state relief applications are pending but does not reset the date from which the one-year statute of limitations begins to run." Smith, 208 F.3d at 17. Put simply, tolling extends the time to file a habeas petition by delaying the expiration of the statutory period, but has no effect once the period has expired.
See N.Y. C.P.L. § 440.20, which provides that "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law."
Nevertheless, even when a petition is time-barred, a petitioner may benefit from the doctrine of equitable tolling. For equitable tolling, the petitioner must establish: "(1) that he has been pursuing his rights diligently, and (2) that some extraordinary circumstance stood in his way." Pace v.