P.L.C.B. v. Buffalo Tavern, Inc.
[…] On appeal to this court, Licensee argues that the trial court erred in concluding Licensee violated section 493(16) of the Liquor Code. The LCB argues that the trial court had no authority to modify the penalty. We will address each issue separately.

Our scope of review is limited to a determination of whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law and whether the LCB's order is supported by substantial evidence. Acorn Club of Swissvale v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 93 Pa. Commw. 335, 500 A.2d 1296 (1985).

VIOLATION

Section 493(16) of the Liquor Code provides: It shall be unlawful —

. . .

(16) For any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to give, furnish, trade, barter, serve or deliver any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person during hours or on days when the licensee is prohibited by this act from selling liquor or malt or brewed beverages.

It is not disputed that Licensee was prohibited from selling alcoholic beverages on a Sunday. The issue before us is whether Licensee, by permitting its premises to be used on a Sunday for a private party at which alcoholic beverages were consumed, violated section 493(16) of the Liquor Code.