Playtex Products, Inc. v. Harris
[…] Tr. Bd. Hr'g at 2.

Id. at 2 and 8.

Id. at 9.

Under 19 Del. C. § 2322(a), an employer is obligated to pay the necessary and reasonable medical expenses related to an employee's work injury. Disputes over the reasonableness of medical expenses are factual questions for the Board to decide. To resolve a conflict, the Board must weigh the credibility of the medical testimony. The Board, as trier of fact, is free to accept the opinion of one medical expert over another. The opinion of a medical expert will constitute substantial evidence for purposes of an appeal.

19 Del. C. § 2322 states in pertinent part:

(a) During the period of disability the employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic and hospital services, medicine and supplies . . . as and when needed, unless the employee refuses to allow them to be furnished by the employer.
(b) If the employer, upon application made to the employer, refuses to furnish the services, medicines and supplies mentioned in subsection (a) of this section, the employee may procure the same and shall receive from the employer the reasonable cost thereof within the above limitations.

Santiago v. Radisson Hotel, Del. Super., C.A. No. 94A-08-5, Herlihy, J. (Feb. 28, 1995) (citing Keil's Wholesale Tire v. Marion, Del. Supr., No. 174, 1986, Moore, J. (Oct. 27, 1986) (ORDER)).

Id. at 5.

DiSabitino Bros. v. Wortman, 453 A.2d 102, 106 (Del. 1982).

Johnson v. Indus.