2015-1625
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the City must be held in civil and criminal contempt as a result of its willful and ongoing refusal to effectuate such transfer.
In opposition, the City contends that enforcement of the preliminary injunction has been stayed because, on February 29, 2016, it filed and served a notice of appeal of the Decision and Order granting plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction. The City also filed a motion for leave to appeal, which motion was denied by the Appellate Division, Third Department on April 19, 2016.
Under CPLR 5519 (a) (1), "[s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where the appellant or moving party is the state or any political subdivision of the state." The scope of the automatic stay of CPLR 5519 (a) "is restricted to the executory directions of the judgment or order appealed from which command a person to do an act" (Matter of Pokoik v Department of Health Servs. of County of Suffolk, 220 AD2d 13, 15 [1996]; see Matter of Kar-McVeigh, LLC v