2015-1625
[…] While the provisions of CPLR 5519 (a) (1) stayed enforcement of the preliminary injunction — an undisputedly executory direction contained within the February 2016 Decision and Order — the Court finds that this stay expired upon denial of the City's motion for leave to appeal. While the City contends that the stay is still in effect because the appeal itself remains pending, the Court is not persuaded. Under CPLR 5701 (b) (1), "[a]n order is not appealable to the appellate division as of right where it is made in a proceeding against a body or officer pursuant to article 78." Therefore, to the extent that the City's motion for leave to appeal was denied, it's notice of appeal has been rendered a nullity.