No. 2:14-cv-1666-WBS-EFB
[…] 2. Accounts Receivable, Chattel, and General Intangibles from Defendants' Trade, Business or Possession
Platte River also requests an order attaching two separate accounts, which it contends may contain proceeds from the sale of Premier Power stock: (1) Fidelity Individual Investment Account ending in 312 in the name of Dean and Sarilee Marks, and (2) Fidelity Individual Investment Account ending in 155 in the name of Dean Marks. ECF No. 32 at 5. It contends that such property is subject to attachment pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 487.010(c)(2). That section provides that "[a]ccounts receivable, chattel paper, and general intangibles arising out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession, except any such individual claim with a principal balance of less than one hundred fifty dollars" is subject to attachment. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 487.010(c)(2).
Platte River contends that in September 2008, Dean Marks was issued a stock-certificate for 12,488,056 shares of common stock in Premier Power.