No. 2:14-cv-1666-WBS-EFB
[…] Without the location of money, the court is unable to issue an order having the property "seized before judgment and held by a levying officer for execution after judgment." See Waffer Int'l. Corp., 69 Cal. App. 4th at 1271. Accordingly, the motion should be denied without prejudice to the $973,800.
3. Deposit Accounts
Platte River also seeks to attach all but the first $1,000 of defendants' individual deposit account ending in account number 172, at U.S. Bank pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 487.010(c)(7). ECF No. 32 at 5. That section provides:
Money on the premises where a trade, business, or profession is conducted by the defendant and, except for the first one thousand dollars ($1,000), money located elsewhere than on such premises and deposit accounts, but, if the defendant has more than one deposit account or has at least one deposit account and money located elsewhere than on the premises where a trade, business, or profession is conducted by the defendant, the court, upon application of the plaintiff, may order that the writ of attachment be levied so that an aggregate amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000) in the form of such money and in such accounts remains free of levy.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 487.010(c)(7).