No. 2:14-cv-1666-WBS-EFB
[…] Blastrac, N.A. v. Concrete Solutions & Supply, 678 F. Supp. 2d. 1001, 1004 (C.D. Cal. 2010). Furthermore, "[t]he moving party has the burden of establishing grounds for an attachment order." VFS Fin., Inc. v. CHF Express, LLC, 620 F. Supp. 2d 1092, 1095 (C.D. Cal. 2009).
A court may issue an attachment "in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars . . . ." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.010 (a). Furthermore, where the defendant is a natural person, an attachment may issue "only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.010 (b).