No. 2:14-cv-1666-WBS-EFB
[…] Defendants argue, however, that Platte River's request to attach property to secure payment for an estimated $200,000 in attorneys' fees should be denied because Platte River has failed to provide any admissible factual evidence to establish this figure. ECF No. 22 at 3-4; ECF No. 33 at 6. Although the amount under the claim must be ready ascertainable, a party need only provide an estimate of any costs and attorney's fees it seeks to include in the amount to be secured by the writ of attachment. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 482.110(a) (a "plaintiff's application for a right to attach order and a writ of attachment pursuant to this title may include an estimate of the costs and allowable attorney's fees."); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 482.110(b) ("In the discretion of the court, the amount to be secured by the attachment may include an estimate amount for costs and allowable attorney's fees."). The supplemental declaration of Ron Wills provides that Platte River has already paid $83,585.33 in attorneys' fees.