No. 2:14-cv-1666-WBS-EFB
[…] "Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property to be attached." Id.
"If the defendant claims that the personal property described in the plaintiff's application, or a portion of such property, is exempt from attachment, the defendant shall claim the exemption as provided in this section. If the defendant fails to make the claim or makes the claim but fails to prove that the personal property is exempt, the defendant may not later claim the exemption except as provided in Section 482.100." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 484.070(a).
"If the plaintiff desires to oppose the claim of exemption, the plaintiff shall file and serve on the defendant, not less than two days before the date set for the hearing, a notice of opposition to the claim of exemption, accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 484.070(f). If the plaintiff fails to file the requisite opposition, no writ of attachment shall issue as the property claimed to be exempt. Id. Where the plaintiff files an opposition to the claim of exemption, "the defendant has the burden of proving that the property is exempt from attachment." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 484.070(g).
Platte River's initial motion did not specifically identify what property it is attempting to attach.