No. 2:14-cv-1666-WBS-EFB
[…] ECF No. 18-2 at 19. Furthermore, defendants do not dispute that the claims arise out of their trade or business. Thus, Platte River has also satisfied the requirements of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.010(c).
Accordingly, defendants have demonstrated compliance with the California procedures for obtaining a writ of attachment.
C. Exemptions
Defendants contend that Platte River is not entitled to the writ because the properties it seeks to attach are exempt from attachment.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 484.020 requires an application for a writ of attachment to include, among other things, "[a] description of the property to be attached under the writ of attachment and a statement that the plaintiff is informed and believes that such property is subject to attachment. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 484.020(e). "Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property to be attached." Id.
"If the defendant claims that the personal property described in the plaintiff's application, or a portion of such property, is exempt from attachment, the defendant shall claim the exemption as provided in this section.