No. 2:14-cv-1666-WBS-EFB
[…] However, Platte River fails to cite authority in support of its contention that an interest in an LLC constitutes a security for purposes of section 487.010(c). In any event, Platte River's motion only sought to attach the Placerville Property, and did not seek to attach defendants' interest in Eagle Ridge. As such, its last minute attempt to seek attachment of defendants' interest in Eagle Ridge must be rejected for failure to provide sufficient notice of the property it seeks to attach. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 484.020 (requiring an application for a writ of attachment to include, among other things, "[a] description of the property to be attached under the writ of attachment and a statement that the plaintiff is informed and believes that such property is subject to attachment."); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 484.020(e) ("Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property to be attached."). Accordingly, Platte River has failed to demonstrate that it is entitled to a writ of attachment as to defendants' interest in Eagle Ridge, and therefore its motion should be denied as to this property.