Platte River Ins. Co. v. Jackson
[…] We disagree. The wildcard exemption refers to exempt and nonexempt personal property, as opposed to enumerated and unenumerated personal property, in describing its application. See NRS 21.090(1)(z) (applying to "any personal property not otherwise exempt from execution")- Nonexempt property signifies to the creditor that the property is attachable or available to satisfy a judgment. NRS 21.080(1). However, a property's designation as "exempt" or "nonexempt" in NRS 21.090 does not depend solely on whether the statute enumerates such property because some types of property receive only partial-exemption status. Compare, e.g., NRS 21.090(1)(a) (exempting "[p]rivate libraries, works of art, musical instruments and jewelry not to exceed $5,000 in value"), with NRS 21.090(1)(x) (exempting "[p]ayments received as restitution for a criminal act" without capping the value of those payments).