No. 2011–14488.
[…] RICHARD A. DOLLINGER, J.
In 2012, we live in an era of “extreme sports” and “extreme skiing.” We debate “extreme politics.” Even the New York songster Billy Joel wondered—“darling I don't know why I go to extremes.” But, when the New York State Legislature included the phrase “extreme hardship” in the Domestic Relations Law
as a touchstone for determining when a modification of maintenance was permitted more than a fortnight ago, the Legislature gave little indication of how “extreme” the “hardship” had to be to qualify for a modification. DOM. REL. LAW § 236(B)(9)(b).
.Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(9)(b), in pertinent party, directs as follows:
Where, after the effective date of this part, a separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order or decree incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in which event the decree or order as modified shall supersede the terms of the prior agreement and decree for such period of time and under such circumstances as the court shall determine.
This Court now considers, after reviewing scores of judicial comments on the term, the extent of the “extreme” necessary to meet this Legislative test, when both the payor and recipient are in dire financial circumstances.